Tunng - Previous Appearances

2014 | Previous shows

October
Thu 16th - Purcell Rooms, Southbank, London - Guardian Review
--
September
Sat 20th - Festival de Giverny, France
Sun 21st - Espace culturel Casadesus, Louvroil, France
--
August
Fri 15th - Green Man Festival, Main Stage
--
July
Fri 25th - WOMAD Festival, Wiltshire, UK
Sat 26th - Under the Stars, South Yorks, UK
Sun 27th - Secret Garden Party, Huntingdon, UK
--
April
Thu 17th - Tender Club, Florence, Italy
Fri 18th - Init Club, Rome, Italy
--
March
Sat 29th - Antipode, Rennes, France
Fri 28th - Carene, Brest, France
--
February
Fri 21st - Salon, Istanbul, Turkey
Thu 13th - Le Trabendo, Fireworks Festival, Paris, France
Wed 12th - Le 6Par4, Laval, France
Mon 10th - Le Noumatrouff, Mulhouse, France
Sun 9th - Houseshow, Dijon, France - Photos
Sat 8th - Le Marche Gare, Lyon, France - Photos
Fri 7th - Theatre de la Ville, Valance, France
Thu 6th - Kiff Club, Aarau, Switzerland
Wed 5th - Fri-Son, Fribourg, Switzerland
Tue 4th - L'Aeronef, Lille, France

2013

December
Wed 11th - Espace Gerard Philipe, Paris, France
--
October
Mon 21st - The Old Market, Brighton, UK
Sun 20th - East Village Arts Club, Liverpool, UK
Sat 19th - Trades Club, Hebden Bridge, UK
Thu 17th - The Apex, Bury St. Emunds, UK
Wed 16th - South Street Arts, Reading, UK
Tue 15th - Band on the Wall, Manchester, UK
Mon 14th - The Hare and Hounds, Birmingham, UK
Sun 13th - Broadcast, Glasgow, Scotland
Sat 12th - Brewery, Kendal, UK
Fri 11th - Colston Hall 2, Bristol, UK
Tue 8th - Heaven, London, UK
Mon 7th - Maroquinerie, Paris, France
Sun 6th - Botanique - Rotonde, Brussels, Belgium
Sat 5th - Bitterzoet, Amsterdam, Holland
Thu 3rd - Viadukt, Bogen F, Zurich, Switzerland
Wed 2nd - Ampere, Munich, Germany
Tue 1st - Zoom, Frankfurt, Germany
--
September
Mon 30th - Lido, Berlin, Germany
Sat 28th - Reeperbahn Festival, Hamburg, Germany
Fri 27th - Loppen, Copenhagn, Denmark
Sat 21st - Haus Der Musik, Vienna, Austria
--
July
Wed 10th - Rough Trade East, In-Store showcase, London, UK
Tue 9th - The Lexington, London, UK
Mon 8th - The Lexington, London, UK
Sat 6th - Pitch Festival, Amsterdam, Holland - photos
--

2011

--
November
Fri 25th - Autumn Leaves Festival, Orpheum Xtra, Graz, Austria
Sat 26th - Blue Bird Festival, Porgy Bess, Vienna, Austria
Sat 12th - Loop Festival, Granada, Spain
--
September
Sun 11th - Headstock Festival, Newstead, Nottingamshire
Fri 16th - Trafo Festival, Budapest, Hungary
--
July
Sat 30th - Carroponte, Milan, Italy
Fri 29th - Oltremare Festival, Elba Island, Italy
Thu 28th - Verucchio Festival, Verucchio, Italy
Sun 24th - Truck Festival, Steventon, Oxfordshire
Fri 22nd - Acoustic Lakeside Festival, Sonneger See, Austria
Sun 17th - Rock'n'Coke Festival, Istanbul, Turkey
Fri 15th - Positivus Festival, Riga, Latvia
--
May
Sat 7th - Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis, USA
--
March
Tue 22nd - Festival Chourus, Paris, France
--
February
Thu 24th - International Arts Festival - Beck's Music Box, Perth, Australia
Tue 22nd - East Brunswick, Melboune, Australia
Sun 20th - Playground Weekender, Sydney, Australia
Sat 19th - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, Australia
--

2010

--
November
Sat 20th - Bottom of the Hill, San Francisco, US - Flickr Photos
Fri 19th - Bootleg Theater, Los Angeles, US - LA Weekly Review
Wed 17th - Schubas Tavern, Chicago, US - Photos/Review
Tue 16th - Rivoli Cabaret, Toronto, Canada - Photos/Review
Mon 15th - Casa Del Popolo, Montreal, Canada - Photos/Review
Sun 14th - The Middle East, Cambridge MA, US
Sat 13th - Bruar Falls, Brooklyn, US
Fri 12th - Johnny Brendas, Philadelphia, US
Thu 11th - Mercury Lounge, New York, US - Photos/Reveiw
Sat 6th - Tunng and Friends @ The Forum, London, UK
The Independent - Review
--
October
Sat 30th - La Carene, Brest, France - Photos
Fri 29th - Olympic, Nantes, France
Thu 28th - Rockomotives, Vendome, France - Video
Wed 27th - Le Cargo, Caen, France
Tue 26th - Lune des Pirates, Amiens, France -
Sun 24th - La Machine, Paris, France - Photos
Sat 23rd - Ubu, Rennes, France
Fri 22nd - Cabaret Electrique, le Havre, France
Thu 21st - Chabada, Angers, France
Wed 20th - Grand Mix, Tourcoing, France
Sat 16th - Iceland Airwaves Festival, Reykjavik, Iceland
Fri 1st - Windsor Festival, Windsor, UK
--
September
Sun 12th - Bestival Festival, Isle of Wight, UK
--
August
Sat 14th - Summer Sundae, Leicester, UK
Fri 13th - MAC Arts, Birmingham, UK
Sat 7th - Off Festival, Katowice, Poland
--
July
Sat 31st - Nova at MIS, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Thu 29th - Nova at MIS, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Sun 25th - The Cockpit, Leeds, UK
Sat 24th - The Big Tent Festival, Falkland Fife, UK
Fri 23rd - The Tolbooth, Stirling, UK
Thu 22nd - Stereo, Glasgow, UK
Sun 18th - Stanley Theatre, Liverpool, UK
Sat 17th - Larmer Tree Festival, Salisbury, UK
Fri 16th - Rescue Rooms, Nottingham, UK
Thu 15th - Les Atlantes, Les Sables D'Olonne, France
Sat 10th - Les Ardentes Festival, Liège, Belgium
Fri 9th - Lounge on the Farm, Kent, UK
Sat 3rd - Hop Farm Festival, Kent, UK
--
June
Sun 27th - Glastonbury Festival, Somerset, UK
Photos from eFestivals
Sun 20th - Solstice Festival, Bollinlough, nr Dublin, Ireland
--
May
Sat 22nd - Wood Festival, nr Oxford, UK
Sun 23rd - Chill Out Festival, Istanbul, Turkey
Sat 15th - The Great Escape Festival, Brighton, UK
Mojo review
Rivmixx review

--
April
Fri 16th - Printemps de Bourges, Bourges, France
Sat 17th - Exit Festival, Luxembourg
Mon 19th - Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg, Germany
Tue 20th - Melkweg, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Wed 21st - Botanique, Brussels, Belgium
Thu 22nd - Gebaeude9, Koln, Germany
Fri 23rd - Festaal, Berlin, Germany
Sun 25th - Little Vega, Copenhagen, Denmark
Mon 26th - Knust, Hamburg, Germany
Wed 28th - Stall 6, Zurich, Switzerland
Thu 29th - La Vapeur, Dijon, France
Fri 30th - La Maroquinerie, Paris, France
--
March
Tues 23rd - Band On The Wall, Manchester, UK
Thurs 25th - Relentless Garage, London, UK
Fri 26th - Arnolfini, Bristol, UK
Sun 28th - Concorde 2, Brighton, UK
Tues 9th - The Barbican [Mike and Becky only] UK
--

2009

--
December
Weds 2nd - Town Hall, Birmingham, UK
--
September
Sat 5th - Electric Picnic, Stradbally, Ireland
Sun 13th - Harvest Festival, Jimmy's Farm, Ipswich, UK
Sun 20th - Acoustica Festival, Phoenix, Exeter, UK
--
August
Sun 30th - Open Air Theatre, Regents Park, London [cancelled]
Sat 1st - Kendal Calling Festival, Lowther Deer Park, Hackthorpe, UK
--
July
Fri 17th - Pohoda Festival, Airport Trencin, Slovakia
Sun 12th - Loop Festival, Victoria Gardens, Brighton, UK
Sun 5th - Furia Sound Festival, Paris, France
June
Sun 28th - Glastonbury Festival, Park Stage - playing with Tinariwen
Fri 26th - Dijlefeestendeflux Festival, Mechelen, Belgium
Fri 5th - Terra Trema Festival, Cherbourg, France
--
May
Sat 30th - Bad Bonn Kilbi Festival, Dudingen, Switzerland
March
All shows with Tinariwen
Sat 28th - Rainbow Warehouse, Birmingham, UK
Fri 27th - Town Hall, Reading, UK
Thurs 26th - Koko, London, UK
Weds 25th - Komedia, Bath, UK
Mon 23rd - Irish Centre, Leeds, UK
Sun 22nd - Philharmonic, Liverpool, UK
Sat 21st - Picturehouse, Edinburgh, UK
Fri 20th - Academy, Manchester, UK
Thurs 19th - De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK
Weds 18th - De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill, UK
--

2008

--
September
19th - South Pop Festival, Isla Cristina, Huelva, Spain
6th - Voxhall, Aarhus, Denmark
--
August
18th - Expo 2008, Zaragoza, Spain
16th - Lowlands Festival, Biddinghuizen, The Netherlands
15th - Pukkelpop Festival, Hasselt-Kiewit, Belgium
14th - Plage De Rock, St. Tropez, France
10th - Bloom Festival, Cheltenham
9th - Field Day, Victoria Park, 360 Victoria Park Road, London, E9
--
July
31st - Cambridge Folk Festival, Cherry Hinton Hall, Cambridge
26th - Les 3 Elephants, Laval, France
24th - Cabaret Frappe, Grenoble, France
5th - Eurockeennes Festival, Belfort, France
--
June
29th - Glastonbury Festival, Glastonbury
22nd - Chamandre Festival, Chamandre, France
21st - Meltdown, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London [Massive Attack's Meltdown, support from Leila]
--
May
27th - La Trabendo, Paris, France [support from Bon Iver]
23rd - Urban Explorers Festival, Dordrecht, The Netherlands
15th - Great Escape Festival, The Old Market, Brighton [with Iron and Wine + Peter von Poehl]
10th - Art Rock Festival, St Brieuc, France
9th - L'Autre Canal, Nancy, France [with Xiu Xiu]
Setlist - Bodies/Take/Clump/Tale From Black/King/Soup/Arms/Bricks/Bullets. Encore - Jenny Again
8th - Le Grand Mix, Tourcoing, France [with Soy Un Caballo]
7th - Botanique, Brussels, Belgium [with CafeNeon and This Is the Kit]
2nd - Logen Teater, Bergen, Norway [Bergenfest]
--
April
26th - Town Hall, Birmingham [with Seth Lakeman and Sharron Kraus]
--
March
9th - La Casa 139, Milan, Italy
8th - Brosnon, Ravenna, Italy
7th - Viper Theatre, Firenze, Italy
6th - Circolo degli Artisti, Rome, Italy
--
February
28th - Akropolis, Prague, Czech Republic
23rd - Noumatrouff, Mulhouse, France [Génériq Festival]
22nd - Grrrnd Zero, Lyon, France
21st - Point Ephemere, Paris, France [sold out]
20th - La chapelle Saint-Jacques, Vendôme, France [Rockomotives show]
8th - Babylon, Istanbul, Turkey
--
January
16th - Northcote Social Club, Melbourne, Australia
15th - Sydney Festival, Sydney, Australia [Spiegeltent]
14th - Sydney Festival, Sydney, Australia [Spiegeltent]
13th - Sydney Festival, Sydney, Australia [Spiegeltent]
--

2007

--
December
29th - The Fishpond, Matlock Bath, Derbyshire [Sam Genders solo, supporting Ben Ottewell (Gomez) and John Smith. Info - 01629 581000]
15th - Teatro Sá da Bandeira, Porto, Portugal [Paredes De Coura Club with Sons & Daughters] 11th - 93 Feet East, Brick Lane, London [Full Time Hobby Christmas party]
8th - L'Aire Libre, Rennes, France [with Buck 65 and Serafina Steer]
7th - L'Aire Libre, Rennes, France [with Buck 65 and Serafina Steer]
6th - L'Aire Libre, Rennes, France [with Buck 65 and Serafina Steer]
5th - L'Aire Libre, Rennes, France [with Buck 65 and Serafina Steer]
--
November
10th - Roundhouse, London [supporting Beirut *sold out*]
7th - Amoeba Records, Hollywood CA, USA
6th - Echo, Los Angeles CA, USA
5th - Bottom Of The Hill, San Francisco CA, USA
3rd - Someday Lounge, Portland OR, USA
2nd - Nectar Lounge, Seattle WA, USA
--
October
30th - 7th Street Entry, Minneapolis MN, USA
29th - Empty Bottle, Chicago IL, USA
28th - Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto ONT, Canada
27th - Le Gymnase, Monteal QC, Canada
26th - SPACE, Portland ME, USA
25th - Middle East, Cambridge MA, USA [with Brown Bird]
24th - Mercury Lounge, New York NY, USA [with Samamidon w/ Stars Like Fleas]
23rd - Union Hall, Brooklyn NY, USA [with Charles Atlas]
17th - 229, Great Portland St, London [with Fanfarlo and Sargasso Trio]
16th - Thekla, Bristol [with The Soft Hearted Scientist]
15th - Academy, Manchester [with Eugene McGuiness]
14th - Glee Club, Cardiff [with Eugene McGuiness and The Soft Hearted Scientist]
13th - The Plug, Sheffield [with Eugene McGuiness]
Photos 12th - Brudenell Social Club, Leeds [with Eugene McGuiness]
11th - Carling Academy (The Zodiac), Oxford [with Eugene McGuiness]
10th - Komedia, Brighton [with Sargasso Trio]
5th - Waschhaus, Potsdam, Germany
4th - Pretty Vacant, Dusseldorf, Germany
3rd - Paradiso, Amsterdam, Netherlands [with My Brightest Diamond, Menomena]
3rd - Get Records, Amsterdam, Netherlands [afternoon instore]
2nd - AB2, Brussels, Belgium
--
September
30th - Little Vega, Copenhagen, Denmark
29th - Angie's Nightclub, Hamburg, Germany [Reeperbahnfestival]
Setlist - Take/Bodies/Clump/Jenny Again/Bricks/Beautiful And Light/Engine Room/Soup/It's Because We've Got Hair/Bullets/The Pioneers
21st - Thermal Festival, The Fishpond, Matlock Bath, Derbyshire [SOLD OUT]
8th - Bestival, Robin Hill, Downend, Isle of Wight [Bandstand, 14.50 - 15.35]
2nd - The Fishpond, Matlock Bath, Derbyshire [Sam Genders solo, Thermal Festival warm-up]
1st - Moseley Folk Festival, Moseley Park, Birmingham
--
August
30th - Piccadilly Records, Manchester [instore, 5pm]
28th - Resident Records, Brighton [instore, 6pm]
From http://www.mojo4music.com/: Listen to the one about Tunng sharing a bill with an Elvis impersonator, a violin and electric keyboard duo and a teenager covering Smells Like Teen Spirit. These rum shenanigans occurred last night after the band’s instore show at Resident Records, Brighton. Members Mike Lindsay and Sam Genders had repaired to nearby hostelry The George, only to find themselves in the middle of the pub’s open mic night. Cajoled into taking part, the two played acoustic versions of Bodies, Jenny Again and Fair Doreen, much to the chagrin of the amateurs present. Damn ringers!
22nd - Hoxton Bar & Kitchen, London ['Good Arrows' launch]
17th - Green Man Festival, Glanusk Estate, Crickhowell, South Wales [Folkey Dokey stage]
10th - Belladrum Festival, Belladrum, Inverness
8th - Canvas, London
4th - Big Chill Festival, Eastnor Castle, Herefordshire
3rd - Dranouter Festival, Dranouter, Belgium
2nd - Haldern Pop Festival, Haldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
--
July
22th - Lovebox Festival, Victoria Park, London
19th - Italia Wave Festival, Florence, Italy [Psycho stage]
Photos
18th - Italia Wave Festival, Florence, Italy [Main stage]
Photos 17th - Covo, Bologna, Italy
14th - Supersonic Festival, Custard
6th - Traena Festival, Traena, Norway
-- Factory, Birmingham [with Mogwai, Modified Toy Orchestra and Serafina Steer amongst others]
8th - Roskilde Festival, Roskilde, Denmark
June
30th - Point On The Park, Leigh Road, Eastleigh, UK
24th - Glastonbury Festival, Glastonbury, UK [Avalon stage and Q stage (two shows)]
21st - Salón Teatro, Centro Dramatico Galego, Santiago, Galicia, Spain
16th - Big Session Festival, Leicester, UK
15th - Hultsfred Festival, Hultsfred, Sweden
--
May
27th - Paradise Gardens, Victoria Park, London
24th - Arts Centre, Pocklington, Yorks [*postponed*]
23rd - The Met, Bury, Lancs
22nd - Thekla, Bristol [support from Adjagas]
21st - Telford's Warehouse, Chester [support from Adjagas]
20th - The Sage, Gateshead
19th - Rescue Rooms, Nottingham [support from Adjagas]
18th - King's Head, Crouch End, London [support from The Folk Orchestra and Meets Guitar]
11th - Auditori Palau de Congressos, Girona, Spain
7th - The Spitz, 109 Commercial Street, London E1 [Tunng DJs, Jon Hopkins/Jon Redfern/Madam live]
--
April
23rd - Paradiso, Amsterdam, Netherlands [with Malcolm Middleton]
20th - The Bullet, Camden, London [Camden Crawl]
--
March
22nd - The Fishpond, Matlock Bath, Derbyshire [Sam Genders solo, supporting Ben Ottewell (Gomez)]
18th - Echo, Los Angeles CA, USA
14th - La Zona Rosa, Austin TX, USA [with Peter, Bjorn & John. SXSW Festival]
13th - Mercury Lounge, New York NY, USA [with The Holloways]
12th - Union Hall, Brooklyn NY, USA
9th - Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London [support from Metronomy]
8th - Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London [support from Modified Toy Orchestra]
--
January
12th - USVA, Groningen, Netherlands [Eurosonic Festival]
--
2006
--
December
29th - The Fishpond, Matlock Bath, Derbyshire [Sam Genders solo, supporting Ben Ottewell (Gomez)]
11th - 93 Feet East, London [with Viva Voce. Full Time Hobby Christmas Party]
2nd - Cactus, Brugge, Belgium
1st - Tsumani, Koln, Germany
--
November
30th - Paradiso, Amsterdam, Netherlands
29th - Stuk, Leuven, Belgium
28th - Mains d'Oeuvres, Paris, France
27th - Brotfabrik, Frankfurt, Germany
Setlist - Bodies/Beautiful & Light/Out The Window With The Window/Sweet William/Engine Room/People Folk/Woodcat/It's Because We've Got Hair/Tale From Black/Mother's Daughter/The Pioneers
26th - NBI, Berlin, Germany
25th - Uebel Und Gefaehrlich, Hamburg, Germany
24th - Pusterviksbaren, Gothenburg, Sweden
23rd - Debaser, Stockholm, Sweden
22nd - Barfly, Camden, London [XFM Xposure night, with support from The Early Years and Psapp]
19th - Tap Tab, Scaffhausen, Switzerland
18th - Spazio 211, Torino, Italy
17th - Covo, Bologna, Italy
16th - Cine Teatro Massimo, Pescara, Italy [with Sodastream]
15th - Note Ignote Festival, Frosinone, Rome, Italy
14th - Jaill Legnano, Milan, Italy
12th - Rotown, Rotterdam, Netherlands
11th - Kikker, Utrecht, Netherlands
10th - Vera, Groningen, Netherlands
[Check the venue website for photos] 9th - Doornroosje, Nijmegen, Netherlands [with Leafcutter John] Photos (Laura Thijssen) | Photos (Willie Kerkhof)
4th - Whelans, Dublin
3rd - Spiegeltent, Belfast
--
October
29th - Phoenix Arts Centre, Exeter [with Jill Barber & Nancy Elizabeth Cuncliffe]
28th - The Croft, Bristol [with Jill Barber & Nancy Elizabeth Cuncliffe]
26th - Arts Centre, Norwich [with Jill Barber]
25th - Scala, London [with Brightblack Morning Light & Jill Barber]
24th - Komedia, Brighton [with Brightblack Morning Light & Jill Barber]
24th - Resident Records, Brighton [instore]
23rd - Junction Theatre, Cambridge [with Brightblack Morning Light & Jill Barber]
22nd - Glee Club, Birmingham [with Brightblack Morning Light & Jill Barber]
21st - Night & Day, Manchester [with Brightblack Morning Light & Jill Barber]
20th - ABC, Glasgow [with Brightblack Morning Light & Jill Barber]
19th - Faversham, Leeds [with Jill Barber]
18th - South St, Reading [with Jill Barber]
14th - Neu Club, Madrid, Spain
13th - Sala Apolo, Barcelona, Spain [with Casiotone For The Painfully Alone and Final Fantasy]
11th - Teatro Cervantes, Malaga, Spain [AV Festival]
--
September
22nd - The Fishpond, Matlock Bath, Derbyshire [with Liam Bailey and Murder City Sweethearts]
10th - Bestival, Robin Hill, Downend, Isle of Wight [Main stage]
2nd - Moseley Folk Festival, Moseley Park, Birmingham
Setlist - People Folk/Beautiful & Light/Woodcat/Out The Window With The Window/Jenny Again/Bodies/Red & Green/Fair Doreen/Surprise Me 44
--
August
19th - Green Man Festival, Glanusk Estate, Crickhowell, South Wales
17th - Pukkelpop Festival, Hasselt-Kiewet, Belgium
12th - Summer Sundae Festival, De Montfort Hall, Granville Road, Leicester, LE1 7RU
6th - Frequenze Disturbate Festival, Urbino, Italy [with Arab Strap and We Are Scientists] Photos
4th - Big Chill Festival, Eastnor Castle, Herefordshire
--
July
22nd - Arts Depot, Finchley, London [A Fistful of Twisted Folk, featuring Eighteenth Day of May, Barbarossa, Martha Tilston, Hush The Many and more]
--
June
15th - Sonar Festival, Barcelona [Static Caravan showcase, with Inch-time and Static DJs. SonarDome, Tunng on stage 19.40]
Photos 12th - Shepherds Bush Empire, London [supporting Gomez]
11th - Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton [supporting Gomez]
Setlist - Beautiful & Light/Red & Green/Woodcat/Engine Room/Jenny Again/Wind-Up Bird/Out The Window With The Window/Tale From Black/Surprise Me 44
4th - Wychwood Festival, Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury Park, Cheltenham
--
May
25th - Popaganda Festival, Stockholm, Sweden
Photos 20th - Sumo, Brighton [on stage 8pm. Great Escape Festival with Plaster and Waxed Apple]
19th - Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff [with Soft Hearted Scientists]
11th - Playhouse, Leeds [FuseLeeds with Adem and Vashti Bunyan]
6th - Harpers Bar, Hastings [cancelled]
3rd - Cargo, 83 Rivington St, London, EC2A 3AY [with Sol Seppy and Flotel] The Times review
--
April
30th - Bongo Club, Edinburgh [Triptych Festival, with Buck 65]
29th - ABC2, Glasgow [Triptych Festival, with Buck 65]
27th - Tunnels, Aberdeen [Triptych Festival, with Buck 65]
8th - Watermans Art Centre, 40 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DS [SonicRecycler2, with Janek Schaefer, The Bohman Brothers and AM/PM live plus DJS and films. 4pm - 11pm, tickets £8]


--
March
18th - The Cavern, Dallas TX, USA [evening show]
18th - Good Records, Dallas TX, USA [instore, 3pm] Poster, photos
17th - Victory Grill (inside), Austin TX, USA [Vice showcase, with Micah P Hinson, Kid606, Annie and more. 1pm]
16th - SXSW Festival, The Velvet Spade, Austin TX, USA [Ace Fu showcase, with Pterodactyl, Bonk, The Annuals, Man Man, Devotchka and more tbc. 10pm]
15th - End Of An Ear, 2209 South First Street, Austin TX 78704, USA [instore, with My Education and Rachel Goldstar. 3pm onwards] Poster, photos


--
February
28th - Cafe 1001, 1 Dray Walk, London E1 6QL [Tunng DJs, Inch-time live. 7pm, free entry]
21st - Chilled Eskimo, Ladbrooke Grove, London [with Sol Seppy. 12.30pm, free show for Vital reps]
4th - Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS [with Barbarossa, Pictish Trail and The Eighteenth Day of May. 2pm start. Free] Drawing
2nd - BBC Maida Vale Studios, London [Onemusic 1st Anniversary show, broadcast on BBC Radio 1 by Rob Da Bank] Setlist, photos
--
January
30th - Port Mahon, 82 St Clements, Oxford, OX4 1AW [with Skoud and Jakokoyak]
25th - The Spitz, 109 Commercial Street, London E1 [with Mico and Muscleton] The Guardian review
20th - The King's Head, Crouch End, London N8 [with Hazey Jane and Alexander Vargas]
9th - The Luminaire, 311 High Road, Kilburn, London NW6 7JR [with The Memory Band]
--
2005
--
December
8th - The Lighthouse Arts Centre, Poole [supporting Doves]
3rd - 'Bad Look Bordello' at a secret location in East London [cancelled]


--
November
24th - BBC Maida Vale studios, London [recording session for Huw Stephen's BBC Radio 1 show, broadcast 29th November 2005] Further info and links
13th - 'Swaddling Songs', Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regents Park Rd, London NW1 [cancelled]
7th - South Hill Park, Ringmead, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 7PA [Twisted Folk show, with King Creosote and Jose Gonzalez]
5th - Blackheath Halls, 23 Lee Road, Blackheath, London SE3 9RQ [Twisted Folk show, with King Creosote and Jose Gonzalez]
--
October
26th - The Luminaire, 311 High Road, Kilburn, London NW6 7JR [with The Eighteenth Day Of May] 18th - 100 Club, Oxford Street, London [with Viva Voce] 9th - Dis-patch Festival, Belgrade
--
September
30th - GDMW Festival, Schouwburg, Rotterdam [with The Fall, Sole (US), Tom Lanoye, Ozark Henry (B), Gummbah, Wilfried de Jong & John Buijsman, Malcolm Middleton, DJ's, VJ's]
15th - ICA, The Mall, London [with Minotaur Shock (live), JM from The Earlies (DJ) and Max Tundra (DJ)]
3rd - Rehabilitation Weekender, The Foundry, 86 Great Eastern Street, London EC2A 3JL [DJ set]
--
August
29th - Feeërieën Festival, Warandepark, Brussels, Belgium [with Dez Mona. Free admission]
21st - Green Man Festival, Hay-On-Wye [with James Yorkston, The Earlies, Bonnie 'Prince' Billy and Matt Sweeney, Alasdair Roberts and many, many more] Setlist and flyer
5th - Big Chill Festival, Eastnor [Tunng on stage around 3.30pm. Other acts include The Earlies, Kate Rusby and Clayhill]
2nd - 'Festival Of Folk', The Spitz, 109 Commercial Street, London E1 [with Murphy's Kid and the Bad Luck Band + Tom McKean & the Emperor's New Clothes + Jay Gipson]
1st - The Luminaire, 311 High Road, Kilburn, London NW6 7JR [with King Creosote featuring The Earlies] The Times review
--
July
30th - 'Swaddling Songs', Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regents Park Rd, London NW1 [postponed to 13th November]
10th - Version, motorship Stubnitz, Quayside, Newcastle upon Tyne [other acts include Alasdair Roberts, Wolf Eyes, Khonnor and Battles]
9th - Supersonic Festival, Custard Factory, Birmingham [on stage around 5pm. Other acts include Psychic TV, Rother & Moebius, Dalek, Aereogramme, Merzbow & Stephen O'Malley, Outhud, Khonnor, Jesu. DJs include Stuart & Grainne Braithwaite] Photos & review
3rd - Paradiso, Amsterdam [supporting Cocorosie]
--
June
12th - The Spitz, 109 Commercial Street, London E1 [with David Grubbs]
5th - Venn Festival, Trinity Arts Centre, Bristol [with Vetiver, Micah P Hinson, Currituck Co. and Minotaur Shock]
4th - Leftfoot, Custard Factory, Birmingham [with Dollboy, Quantic Soul Orchestra, Levi French & Screamin Tree]
--
May

27th - Sunday Best, The Spitz, 109 Commercial Street, London E1 [with Grand National and The Hat, DJs Max Sedgley & Rob da Bank]
19th - The Troubadour, Earls Court, London [with Clayhill]
8th - Sunday Teatime, T Bar, Tea Building, 56 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6JJ [Tunng DJing only]
--
April
30th - London Calling Festival, Paradiso, Amsterdam [with Eastern Lane, Nine Black Alps, I Am X and Help She Can't Swim] Listen to the show at the VPRO website
29th - Encompass Festival, Vibe Bar, Brick Lane, London [cancelled]
27th - Parker Place, Parker Street, Holborn, London [with Mugison]
16th - Rain Or Shine, King's Arms, Salford [with Circulus and a screening of the Wicker Man: Directors Cut]
6th - 93 Feet East, Brick Lane, London [with Rothko and Now]
--
March
23rd - ICA, London [with its jo and danny, Lionshare, Good Morning Captain plus DJs. Tunng on stage around 9pm.] Photos from the show
5th - Dwars Festival, VPRO Studio Desmet, Amsterdam [with Bronnt Industries Kapital, Micah P. Hinson and Knowledge Of Bugs. Radio session recorded for VPRO earlier in the day].
Listen to the show at the VPRO website
Photos from the show
--
January
22nd - ROTA, The Arts Bar, 21 Notting Hill Gate, London [with Pete Astor and Static/Expanding DJs]
15th - BBC Maida Vale studios, London [recording session for Gilles Peterson's BBC Radio 1 show, broadcast 6th February 2005. Photo gallery: www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/urban/peterson/gallery/tunng]
--
2004
--
November
27th - Silwex House, Quaker Street, London E1 [with Uncle John and Whitelock, Circulus and Hellicar, Crago, Lewis Lloyd and Friends]
21st - The Strong Rooms, London
--
October
28th - Vapour Festival, ICA, London [with Neil Halstead, Magnetophone/King Creosote, Cass McCombs]
25th - Heavenly Social, London
--
September
6th - 'You Are Hear' live session, Resonance 104.4FM, London